Wright v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 21-1524 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] Court of Federal Claims Decision at 613. It cited evidence of but-for causation. Id. at 614 n.8. But the court identified a separate cause, bruising and petechiae, and linked B.W.’s testing to his “presentation of symptoms of ITP.” Id. at 614. Neither the Court of Federal Claims nor the special master expressly applied a causation standard or considered both the thrombocytopenic purpura and the “Residual effects or complications” in the severity requirement bears similarity to “complication or sequela” in the Vaccine Injury Table, 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(1), and the Secretary has defined a but-for causation standard for that language. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(d)(3) (2020) (“Sequela means a condition or event which was actually caused by a condition listed in the Vaccine Injury Table.”). However, the Secretary specifically defined the word “sequela,” not “complication,” and “sequela” does not appear in the severity requirement. 4 Case: 21-1524 WRIGHT v.