Confederacion de Asociaciones Agricolas del Estado de Sinaloa, A.C. v. United States, No. 20-2232 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
[…] But we need not decide whether entering into the 2019 agreement implicitly foreclosed CAADES’s challenges to the 2013 agreement’s termination because those challenges independently fail on the merits. 1 In support of its argument that the government improperly terminated the 2013 agreement, CAADES Case: 20-2232 Document: 72 CONFEDERACION DE ASOCIACIONES Page: 11 Filed: 04/14/2022 v. US 11 contends that the government lacked the authority to terminate the 2013 agreement because it failed to make “either of the determinations required by . . . 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(i), and by 19 C.F.R. § 351.209(a)” prior to termination. J.A. 74. Section 1673c(i) provides that Commerce “shall” withdraw from a suspension agreement if it finds that the agreement “is being, or has been, violated, or no longer meets the requirements of” § 1673c(b) or (c), 4 and if The 2013 agreement was issued pursuant to § 1673c(c), which requires agreements eliminating injurious effect to satisfy the following factors: 4 (1) General rule If the administering authority determines that extraordinary circumstances are present in a case, it may