GOODRICH v. DOJ , No. 20-2224 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] The implementing regulation is consistent with the statutory language and clarifies that a designation of beneficiary under § 10281(a)(4)(A) must “expressly, specifically, or unmistakably” refer to either “[t]he [PSOB] Act (or the program it creates)” or “[a]ll the death benefits with respect to which [the] officer lawfully could designate a beneficiary.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.13. The Illinois Form does not meet any of these criteria. Second, the BJA correctly applied the statute and implementing regulation in determining that Ms. Goodrich does not qualify as a payee under § 10281(a)(4)(B). To qualify under this prong, a payee must be “designated . . . to receive benefits under the most recently executed life insurance policy of the public safety officer on file.” § 10281(a)(4)(B) (emphasis added). This language is clear that the officer’s life insurance designation on file “determines the proper beneficiary for PSOB benefits.” Li, 947 F.3d at 808. Here, it is undisputed that Mr.