GOODRICH v. DOJ , No. 20-2224 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Ms. Goodrich argues that the Illinois Form may nonetheless stand in as a “life insurance policy” under this prong because the implementing regulation defines the term “‘life insurance policy on file’ broadly to include ‘[t]he Mr. Jeffers did name Ms. Goodrich as a beneficiary under a private life insurance policy that was not on file with the WGFD. J.A. 34–36, 386. 2 Case: 20-2224 GOODRICH v. DOJ Document: 35 Page: 7 Filed: 06/09/2021 7 substantial equivalent’ of a life insurance policy.” Appellant’s Br. 26 (quoting 28 C.F.R. § 32.13). We disagree with Ms. Goodrich’s reading of the regulation. The regulation defines a life insurance policy as “on file . . . only if . . . (1) It is issued through (or on behalf of) the [public safety agency]; or (2) The original (or a copy) of one of [several filing options] is deposited with the [public safety agency] by the . . . officer whose life is insured under the policy.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.13 (emphases added). The “substantial equivalent” language referenced by Ms.