COLEMAN v. WILKIE , No. 20-1882 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Ms. Coleman also argues that the Board erred by failing to give her the “benefit of the doubt” in its decisionmaking. The “benefit of the doubt” doctrine requires the Case: 20-1882 Document: 19 Page: 6 Filed: 11/23/2020 COLEMAN 6 v. WILKIE VA to favor the claimant “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter.” 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 (giving veterans the benefit of the doubt when there is “an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove a claim”). This doctrine does not apply where “the Board determines that the preponderance of the evidence weighs against the veteran’s claim or when the evidence is not in equipoise.” Fagan v. Shinseki, 573 F.3d 1282, 1287 (Fed. Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).