PAK v. DVA , No. 20-1845 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] DVA III Mr. Pak argues that it was “unfair and devastating” for the MSPB to preclude his witnesses from testifying and exclude his proposed exhibits from the record. Petitioner Reply Br. 3. According to Mr. Pak, his witnesses would have “clearly proven the infraction committed by DVA,” but he does not explain how his witnesses would have corroborated his claims of protected disclosure. Petitioner Opening Br. 2. In addition to his witnesses, he asserts that the precluded exhibits would have proved that the agency engaged in retaliatory actions because of his protected disclosures. Under 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43, an administrative judge may impose sanctions on a party who fails to comply with the judge’s orders. Pursuant to that authority, the judge may prohibit the party “from introducing evidence concerning the information sought, or from otherwise relying upon testimony related to that information.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43(a)(2). Prior to imposing any sanction, “the judge shall provide appropriate prior warning, allow a response to the actual or proposed sanction when feasible, and document the reasons for any resulting sanction in the record.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.43. Mr.