Cameron v. McDonough, No. 20-1839 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] The effective date provision of the Act was included as a statutory note to § 5904, which reads in relevant part: The amendments made by subsections (c)(1) and (d) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2006] and shall apply with respect to services of agents and attorneys that are provided with respect to cases in which notices of disagreement are filed on or after that date. Case: 20-1839 Document: 41 4 Page: 4 Filed: 06/09/2021 CAMERON v. MCDONOUGH Id. § 5904(c)(1) note (2006) (alterations in original). In 2008, the VA promulgated a regulation applying that amendment, 38 C.F.R. § 14.636(c)(3), which provides that: In cases in which a Notice of Disagreement was filed on or before June 19, 2007, agents and attorneys may charge fees only for services provided after both of the following conditions have been met: (i) A final decision was promulgated by the Board with respect to the issue, or issues, involved in the appeal; and (ii) The agent or attorney was retained not later than 1 year following the date that the decision by the Board was promulgated. . . . II We have limited jurisdiction to review decisions by the Veterans Court.