MONDIS TECHNOLOGY LTD. v. LG ELECTRONICS INC. , No. 20-1812 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Congress provided a clear and workable exception to the finality rule by providing this court with Case: 20-1812 10 Document: 82 Page: 13 MONDIS TECHNOLOGY LTD. Filed: 12/23/2021 v. LG ELECTRONICS INC. jurisdiction over judgments that are final except for an accounting. 28 U.S.C. § 1292(c)(2). In FRAP 4, the Supreme Court clearly defined when a district court’s ruling is final for the purposes of appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. See 28 U.S.C. § 2072 (providing that the Supreme Court has the power to proscribe general rules of practice and procedure including rules defining “when a ruling of a district court is final for the purposes of appeal under section 1291”). The language of FRAP 4(a)(4), like that of § 1292(c)(2), is clear.