MONDIS TECHNOLOGY LTD. v. LG ELECTRONICS INC. , No. 20-1812 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] LG ELECTRONICS INC. final. In this case, this court further warps our jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals—this time by misapplying Supreme Court precedent and adopting an atextual interpretation of Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure (“FRAP”) 4(a)(4)(A). We should correct that error before it sows confusion among litigants and to prevent us from straying even further from the fundamental jurisdictional and procedural rules that govern all Article III Courts. Thus, I dissent from the denial of rehearing. THE ERROR OF ROBERT BOSCH Section 1292(c)(2) provides a narrow exception to the final judgment rule, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). Section 1295(a)(1) grants this court exclusive jurisdiction over “an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States . . . in any civil action arising under . . . any Act of Congress relating to patents or plant variety protection.” 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1).