FOSTER v. ARMY , No. 20-1691 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Marshall v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 587 F.3d 1310, 1317 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Compliance with a cancellation order is a question of fact, which we review for substantial evidence. See id. Regarding computation of owed backpay, OPM regulations provide, in relevant part, that an agency “must” offset a gross backpay award by “[a]ny erroneous payments received from the Government as a result of the unjustified . . . personnel action,” including “[r]etirement annuity payments[.]” 5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e)(2). The agency must also deduct payments “of the type that would have been made from the employee’s pay[,]” including, inter alia, “Medicare taxes[,]” “Federal income tax withholdings[,]” “health benefits premiums,” and “[m]andatory employee retirement contributions towards a defined benefit plan[.]” Id. § 550.805(e)(3).