FEARS v. WILKIE , No. 20-1633 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Wilhelm] was not ‘making significant improvement’ during his initial probation period of six months.” Id. at 7–8. As to the second (due-process) claim, the court concluded that Dr. Wilhelm “ha[d] no due process right to practice medicine in the U.S. Army” and “suffered no loss of property because there is no protected property interest in continued military service.” Id. at 8– 9. By contrast, the issue now raised by Mr. Fears, for which he seeks preclusion, is whether Dr. Wilhelm was competent, under 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(1), to opine in 2014 on the cause of Mr. Fears’s hepatitis B. That regulation states in relevant part: “Competent medical evidence means evidence provided by a person who is qualified through education, training, or experience to offer medical diagnoses, statements, or opinions.” Determining whether Dr.