RASCOE v. WILKIE , No. 20-1629 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] When he enlisted in the Army, on December 15, 1971, Mr. Rascoe underwent a physical examination, which included an audiogram to measure his hearing threshold pre-induction. At that time, his right ear showed signs of preexisting hearing loss. 1 Mr. Rascoe was examined again pre-separation on February 27, 1975. The preseparation examination showed no significant hearing loss as compared to the pre-induction examination. Based on the results of the pre-separation examination, for the remainder of his service period, Mr. Rascoe was prohibited Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, “impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent.” 1 Case: 20-1629 RASCOE v. WILKIE Document: 43 Page: 3 Filed: 01/07/2021 3 from undertaking assignments “involving habitual or frequent exposure to loud noises or firing of weapons.” J.A. 41. Mr.