NELSON v. US , No. 20-1179 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] ROBERT JOEL BRANMAN, Tax Division, United States Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for defendant-appellee. Also represented by THOMAS J. CLARK, RICHARD E. ZUCKERMAN. ______________________ Before DYK, TARANTO, and HUGHES, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM. Case: 20-1179 2 Document: 17 Page: 2 NELSON Filed: 06/03/2020 v. UNITED STATES Faith N. Nelson appeals a decision by the United States Court of Federal Claims (“Claims Court”) dismissing her complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. We affirm the dismissal. BACKGROUND This case involves 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d)(1)(A), part of a centralized Treasury Offset Program for debt collection. Ibrahim v. United States, 112 Fed. Cl. 333, 335 (2013). Section 6402(d)(1)(A) provides that “[u]pon receiving notice from any Federal agency that a named person owes a pastdue legally enforceable debt . . . to such agency, the [IRS] shall reduce the amount of any [tax] overpayment payable to such person by the amount of such debt.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d)(1). “31 U.S.C. §§ 3711(g) and 3716(a) require[] [the Department of the Treasury] to make such offsets whenever an agency refers a debt to it and to pass the withheld funds to the agency to help satisfy the debt.” Dasisa v.