NELSON v. US , No. 20-1179 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] UNITED STATES Page: 5 Filed: 06/03/2020 5 compensation by the Federal Government for the damages sustained.” Id. at 218. The Claims Court had no jurisdiction over claims against a state entity, namely, the Missouri Department of Higher Education. See United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 588 (1941) (holding that the Claims Court lacked jurisdiction over claims that are not against United States). There is also no jurisdiction over this action as against the actions of the IRS in offsetting Ms. Nelson’s federal refunds based on the DOE claims. The IRS was required, under section 6402(d)(1), to offset her refund “[u]pon receiving notice . . . that [Ms. Nelson] owes a past-due legally enforceable debt.” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(d)(1). Under section 6402(g), no federal court has jurisdiction “to hear any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a reduction authorized by subsection . . . (d).” Id. § 6402(g). Section 6402(g) “explicitly reserves plaintiff’s ability to sue agency-claimants directly, but it prohibits suits against [the Department of the Treasury] merely for carrying out its statutory obligation to collect debts that agencies refer to it.”