KONTZ v. WILKIE , No. 20-1135 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] WILKIE 2 Before WALLACH, TARANTO, and STOLL, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM. Appellant Joseph E. Kontz appeals the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims’ (“Veterans Court”) decision affirming the Board of Veterans’ Appeals’ (“Board”) denial of a non-service-connected pension (“NSCP”). See Kontz v. Wilkie, No. 19-0151, 2019 WL 3503995, at *1 (Vet. App. Aug. 2, 2019). Because we lack jurisdiction, we dismiss. BACKGROUND I. Statutory Framework Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a), “each veteran of a period of war . . . who is permanently and totally disabled from [a] non-service-connected disability” is entitled to an annual NSCP payment. The rate of the NSCP is based on whether the “veteran is married and living with or reasonably contributing to the support of such veteran’s spouse.” 38 U.S.C. § 1521(c).