KONTZ v. WILKIE , No. 20-1135 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] A veteran’s “annual income” “include[s] the veteran’s annual income” and “the annual income of the veteran’s dependent spouse[.]” 38 C.F.R. § 3.23(d)(4). A veteran’s spouse is not considered “dependent” if the spouse “resides apart from Case: 20-1135 Document: 14 Page: 3 KONTZ v. WILKIE Filed: 03/06/2020 3 the veteran and is estranged from the veteran.” Id. § 3.23(d)(1); see 38 U.S.C. § 1521(b), (c) (providing for different pension rates for veterans “unmarried (or married but not living with or reasonably contributing to the support of [his or her] spouse)” and veterans “married and living with or reasonably contributing to the support of [his or her] spouse”). II. Factual Background Mr. Kontz served in the U.S. “Navy from 1950 to 1954” during the Korean Conflict.