BECK v. WILKIE , No. 19-2448 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] PER CURIAM. Appellant Cory D. Beck challenges the decision of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (“the Veterans Court”), which rejected his claim that the Board of Veterans’ Appeals committed clear and unmistakable error when it denied his claim to benefits in 1989. We dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction. I Mr. Beck asks this court to interpret 38 U.S.C. § 1112(a)(1), a statute favorable to veterans in certain veteran benefits cases. 1 For purposes of establishing a veteran’s entitlement to benefits for a service-connected injury or disease, section 1112(a)(1) creates a presumption of service connection in certain cases based on evidence of postservice disease. Specifically, section 1112(a)(1) provides that if a chronic disease becomes “manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation,” the disease will be regarded as incurred in or aggravated by the veteran’s service, even if there is no medical record of the disease during the period of service.