James-Cornelius v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, No. 19-2404 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. at 30–31; Reply Br. 3 n.1. Third, she contends that efforts made by her counsel to obtain additional medical records do not evince a lack of a reasonable basis for the petition. Appellant’s Br. 17–23. Following receipt of a petition for compensation under the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program, the Claims Court designates a special master to issue a decision on whether compensation should be provided and, if so, the amount of the compensation. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa12(d). The Claims Court has jurisdiction to review the special masters’ decisions. Id. § 300aa-12(e)(2). The Claims Court may uphold the special master’s findings of fact and conclusions of law, set aside findings of fact or conclusions of law that are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” or remand the petition to the special master for further action as directed by the Claims Court. Id. If the petitioner does not seek review by the Claims Court, or if the Claims Court upholds the special master’s decision, then the Claims Court enters judgment in accordance with the special master’s decision. Id. § 300aa-12(e)(3). Case: 19-2404 Document: 44 JAMES-CORNELIUS v. HHS Page: 7 Filed: 01/08/2021 7 This Court has jurisdiction to review the judgment issued by the Claims Court. Id. § 300aa-12(f). Specifically, we review a special master’s denial of attorneys’ fees and costs under the same standard as the Claims Court and will affirm unless the special master’s decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Cottingham on Behalf of K.C. v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 971 F.3d 1337, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (citation omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. §§ 300aa-12(e)(2)(B). We review de novo a special master’s application of the law. Simmons v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 875 F.3d 632, 635 (Fed.