Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 19-2293 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111. The SES was designed to “provide the flexibility needed by agencies to recruit and retain the highly competent and qualified executives needed to provide more effective management of agencies and their functions, and the more expeditious administration of the public business.” CSRA, sec. 3(6), 92 Stat. at 1113. The statutory framework governing the SES is meant to “ensure that the executive management of the Government of the United States is responsive to the needs, policies, and goals of the Nation and otherwise is of the highest quality.” 5 U.S.C. § 3131. And its administration is meant to “enable the head of an agency to reassign senior executives to best accomplish the agency’s mission,” to “maintain a merit personnel system free of prohibited personnel practices,” and to “ensure accountability for honest, economical, and efficient Government.” Id. § 3131(5), (9), (10).