Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 19-2293 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Dow v. Gen. Servs. Admin., 590 F.3d 1338, 1341–42 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (quoting Cruz v. Dep’t of the Navy, 934 F.2d 1240, 1243 (Fed. Cir. 1991) (en banc)); see, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (appellate jurisdiction over employees’ actions). A career appointee removed from the SES for “less than fully successful executive performance” is Case: 19-2293 12 Document: 45 Page: 12 Filed: 12/04/2020 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY entitled upon request to an “informal hearing” before a Board-designated official. 5 U.S.C. § 3592(a). We must accordingly determine whether, through § 3592, Congress conferred the Board with appellate jurisdiction over the removal itself. 5 We begin with the text, which reads, in relevant part: [T]he career appointee shall, at least 15 days before the removal, be entitled, upon request, to an informal hearing before an official designated by the Merit Systems Protection Board at which the career appointee may appear and present arguments, but such hearing shall not give the career appointee the right to initiate an action with the Board under section 7701 of this title, nor need the Arguing in favor of jurisdiction, Ms. Esparraguera points to the Board’s regulations conferring original jurisdiction over “removals of career appointees from the Senior Executive Service for performance reasons.” Appellant’s Br. 58 n.13 (citing 5 C.F.R. §§ 1201.2, 1201.121(a)).