Esparraguera v. Department of the Army, No. 19-2293 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. § 4312(b)(3); see also 5 C.F.R. § 430.311(b)(1); J.A. 55. The PRB then reviews any “response by the senior executive to the initial appraisal” and may “conduct such further review as the [PRB] finds necessary.” 5 U.S.C. § 4314(c)(2). The PRB then “make[s] recommendations to the appropriate appointing authority” as to the senior executive’s performance. Id. § 4314(c)(1) (emphasis added). OPM is tasked with ensuring that each agency’s performance appraisal system is adequate. See 5 U.S.C. § 4312(c)(1), (3); 5 C.F.R. § 430.314. The final rating is significant: its consequences range from performance awards to removal. See 5 U.S.C. § 4314(b)(2)–(4). Nonetheless, a senior executive “may not appeal any appraisal and rating under any performance appraisal system.” Id. § 4312(d). Case: 19-2293 Document: 45 6 Page: 6 Filed: 12/04/2020 ESPARRAGUERA v. ARMY B 1 As Chief Counsel of the Army’s Communication-Electronics Command (“CECOM”), Ms. Esparraguera facilitated the selection of Rick Bechtel to replace a retiring division chief.