Dyer v. Department of the Air Force, No. 19-2185 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] See id. § 709(f), (g) (2015). Following the NDAA, however, the statute has been clarified to allow civilian dual-status technicians to appeal some adverse employment actions to the Board. See H.R. Rep. No. 114-840, at 1016–17. Indeed, rather than broadly excluding Title 5 as before, the statute now takes the Case: 19-2185 10 Document: 36 Page: 10 Filed: 08/21/2020 DYER v. AIR FORCE opposite approach. Dual-status technicians may now be considered “employees” under Title 5, thereby providing a right of appeal, except as limited by § 709(f). Specifically, § 709(f) excludes a dual-status technician from Title 5’s definition of “employee” and thus precludes a right of appeal when the employment action (1) “concerns activity occurring while the member is in a military pay status” or (2) “concerns fitness for duty in the reserve components.” 32 U.S.C. § 709(f)(4) (2017). As amended, the statute provides that “fitness for duty in the reserve components” means “military-unique service requirements that attend to military service generally.” Id. § 709(j)(2) (2017).