Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] II. The MSPB Erred in Concluding It Lacked Authority to Review the VA’s Penalty Determination The MSPB declined to consider the penalty imposed on Mr. Brenner. J.A. 13. The MSPB explained that it “ha[d] no authority to mitigate an action taken under [38 U.S.C. § 714] and the reasonableness of an imposed penalty . . . [wa]s immaterial.” J.A. 13 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C)); see 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C) (providing that “[n]otwithstanding title 5 or any other provision of law, if the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, [the MSPB] shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary”). Mr. Brenner argues that the MSPB “misconstrue[d] the Act” and that “the Act Case: 19-2032 BRENNER v. DVA Document: 59 Page: 15 Filed: 03/09/2021 15 does not prohibit the [MSPB] from reviewing the reasonableness of a penalty.” Petitioner’s Br. 28 (capitalization normalized). We agree with Mr.