Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] J.A. 13 (citing 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C); Douglas, 5 M.S.P.R. 280). However, following the MSPB’s decision in this case, we issued our opinion in Sayers. See Sayers, 954 F.3d. at 1370. “Our opinion in Sayers controls and mandates that review of the penalty must be included in the [MSPB’s] review of [an] adverse action” under 38 U.S.C. § 714. Harrington v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 981 F.3d 1356, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (citing Sayers, 954 F.3d. at 1379). In Sayers, we held that “[38 U.S.C.] § 714 requires the [MSPB] to review whether the Secretary had substantial evidence for his decision that an employee’s actions warranted the adverse action.” Sayers, 954 F.3d. at 1375; see 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(2)(A) (“[T]he administrative judge shall uphold the decision of the Secretary to remove, demote, or suspend an employee under [38 U.S.C. § 714(a)] if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.”) (emphases added). We explained that the MSPB “cannot meaningfully review th[e VA’s] decision if it blinds itself to the VA’s choice of action,” as review of a “decision” encompasses not just its facts, but also the “decision to impose a certain penalty” based on those facts.