Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] DVA Document: 59 Page: 27 Filed: 03/09/2021 27 due process protections under [C]hapter 43 than under [38 U.S.C.] § 714,” Sayers, 954 F.3d at 1379; see Martin, 795 F.2d at 997 (enumerating the Chapter 43 requirements for removal). These protections are not merely procedural. They are “the quid pro quo” for the agency’s greater discretion under Chapter 43. Lovshin, 767 F.2d at 842. Section 714 lacks the protections of Chapter 43. See 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(3) (“The procedures under [C]hapter 43 . . . shall not apply to a removal, demotion, or suspension under this section.”).