Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] DVA to a removal [under 38 U.S.C. § 714]”). The administrative judge and MSPB “shall uphold the decision of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by substantial evidence,” 38 U.S.C § 714(d)(2)(A), (3)(B), and otherwise “in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(C); see Sayers, 954 F.3d at 1376 (explaining that “§ 714 notably does not override § 7701(c)(2)(C), which requires the decision to accord with the law, even if it is supported by the evidence”). “[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge [and the MSPB] shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.” 38 U.S.C § 714(d)(2)(B), (3)(C).