Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] King v. Nazelrod, 43 F.3d 663, 666 (Fed. Cir. 1994). On remand, the MSPB should, applying the correct standard, consider whether substantial evidence supports these charges. 8 Case: 19-2032 BRENNER v. DVA Document: 59 Page: 25 Filed: 03/09/2021 25 “regarding retroactivity should not be extended to invalidate Mr. Brenner’s removal,” Respondent’s Br. 28, because “Mr. Brenner’s removal resulted from a pattern of poor performance that began before the Act was passed” and “became worse” after the Act was passed, id. at 26–27 (emphasis omitted). This argument is without merit. Under 38 U.S.C. § 714, the Secretary’s “final decision with respect to a removal, demotion, or suspension under [38 U.S.C. § 714]” must be supported with the “specific reasons therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 714(c)(2). “Absent the articulation of specific reasons, agency action is ineffective as it does not comply with statutory requirements.”