Brenner v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-2032 (Fed. Cir. 2021)
[…] Further, the Act expressly provides that this court review the agency action for accordance with law, abuse of discretion, and arbitrary and capricious decision making. See 38 U.S.C. § 714(d)(5)(A) (providing for appeal of “a decision of the [MSPB]” to “the [U.S.] Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit pursuant to [5 U.S.C. §] 7703”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (providing that the “Federal Circuit . . . shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, findings, or conclusions found to be,” inter alia, “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law”). An agency abuses its discretion where, inter alia, “the decision . . . represents an unreasonable judgment in weighing relevant factors.” Star Fruits S.N.C. v. United States, 393 F.3d 1277, 1281 (Fed. Cir. 2005); see Robinson v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 923 F.3d 1004, 1016–17 (Fed.