Lang v. Wilkie, No. 19-1992 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] West, 11 Vet. App. 494, 496 (1998). The Veterans Court has never, however, required that a veteran, or anyone else, take affirmative action for the veteran’s own VA-generated medical records to become part of the record. Recently, in Turner v. Shulkin, 29 Vet. App. 207 (2018), the Veterans Court considered whether certain documents created by the VA after a decision are “received” for purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). The regulation, in relevant part, provides: New and material evidence received prior to the expiration of the appeal period, or prior to the appellate decision if a timely appeal has been filed . . . , will be considered as having been filed in connection with the claim which was pending at the beginning of the appeal period. Case: 19-1992 8 Document: 40 Page: 8 Filed: 08/19/2020 LANG v. WILKIE 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(b). The Veterans Court held, consistent with Bell, that certain documents may be constructively received by the VA during the one-year period for appeal. Turner, 29 Vet.