Parsons Evergreene, LLC v. Secretary of the Air Force, No. 19-1931 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] B The government argues alternatively that the CDA is limited to contracts for “the procurement of services” or “the procurement of construction . . . of real property,” and the contract here does not qualify. Cross-Appellant’s Br. 29–30 (citing 41 U.S.C. § 7102(a)). The contract here was for the design and construction of two buildings, the Temporary Lodging Facility and the Visiting Quarters. The Task Order falls neatly within the CDA’s “procurement” language. The government nevertheless contends that this was not a “procurement,” relying principally on 31 U.S.C. § 6303. Section 6303 provides that: An executive agency shall use a procurement contract . . . when—(1) the principal purpose of the instrument is to acquire . . . property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government; or (2) the agency decides in a specific Our decision in General Electric supports this conclusion. There, as here, the fact that the governmental counterparty to the contract was the Air Force was sufficient to place the dispute outside the NAFI doctrine. 727 F.2d at 1570. 3 Case: 19-1931 Document: 58 PARSONS EVERGREENE, LLC Page: 9 Filed: 08/07/2020 v. SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE 9 instance that the use of a procurement contract is appropriate. The government asserts that the buildings at issue here were built for the purpose of “support[ing] the morale, welfare, and recreation of the service member[s] or other guests,” which the government contends is “a distinct purpose from that of the Air Force, whose primary function is national