Parsons Evergreene, LLC v. Secretary of the Air Force, No. 19-1931 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] The government points out that the funds used for the Task Order were “non-appropriated funds.” Cross-Appellant’s Reply 4 (citing J.A. 804). The government contends that “a military department must make a specific request to Congress for funding for a specified building project, and Congress must grant funding authority for that project, in order for a military department to be allowed to expend appropriated funds for a military construction project.” Id. at 11. 2 For this proposition, the government relies on 10 U.S.C. § 2802(a), which provides that “the Secretaries of the military departments may carry out such military construction projects . . . as are authorized by law.” See also 10 U.S.C. § 114(a) (“No funds may be appropriated . . . to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for . . . military construction . . . unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized by law.”); G. James Herrera, Cong. Rsch.