Agility Public Warehousing Co. v. United States, No. 19-1886 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Cary v. United States, 552 F.3d 1373, 1376 (Fed. Cir. 2009). I A Before turning to the merits of Agility’s challenge to the government’s offset under the DCA, we believe it necessary to clarify two aspects of the DCA. First, the DCA does not give the United States a freestanding mechanism to create a debt but rather provides only a mechanism to offset a pre-existing, valid debt. Pursuant to the DCA, the United States government is authorized to “withhold[] funds payable by the United States . . . to satisfy a claim.” 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) (emphasis added). Under the DCA, a “‘claim’ . . . means any amount of funds or property that has been determined by an appropriate official of the Federal Government to be owed to the United States[.]” Id. § 3701(b)(1) (emphasis added). “A claim includes, without limitation . . . over-payments[.]” Id. § 3701(b)(1)(C). Thus, under the DCA, a recoverable “claim” is one that must be first “owed to the United States.” Id. § 3701(b)(1).