Harrington v. Department of Veterans Affairs, No. 19-1882 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] In his notice of supplemental authority, Mr. Harrington emphasizes that our recent Sayers decision answered this question in his favor. He also notes that we held in Sayers that § 714 does not apply retroactively. Although retroactivity was not raised in the briefs, Mr. Harrington requests that we exercise our discretion to address this issue. We agree with Mr. Harrington on both issues and therefore vacate the Board’s decision. A Mr. Harrington argues that the Board erred by failing to consider the reasonableness of the penalty of removal. Under § 714(a)(1), “[t]he Secretary may remove, demote, or suspend [an employee] if the Secretary determines the performance or misconduct of the [employee] warrants such removal, demotion, or suspension.” Appeals are subject to expedited review, and “the administrative judge shall uphold the decision of the Secretary . . . if the decision is supported by substantial evidence.” § 714(d)(1)–(2)(A). “[I]f the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence, the administrative judge shall not mitigate the penalty prescribed by the Secretary.” § 714(d)(2)(B). The Administrative Judge read these sections to mean that because the Board could not mitigate the penalty, it similarly should not consider the reasonableness of that penalty in determining whether to sustain the adverse action. Harrington v. Dep’t of Veterans Affs., No.