HERNANDEZ v. DEFENSE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1817 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Frison as a witness. Mr. Frison “reviewed the settlement agreement for legal sufficiency and provided legal advice on the agency’s subsequent removal action.” Resp. App. 16 n.5. Because Mr. Frison had factual knowledge of the agreement, Mr. Hernandez argues that he was a witness that the Administrative Judge should have permitted him to depose. And, thereby, Mr. Hernandez argues that Mr. Frison’s potential role as a witness conflicted him from continuing to act as agency counsel during the removal action. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b) (“A party may choose any representative as long as that person is willing and available to serve. The other party or parties may challenge the designation, however, on the ground that it involves a conflict of interest or conflict of position.”). We disagree; Mr. Hernandez’s desire to call Mr. Frison as a witness does not create a conflict as contemplated by 5 C.F.R. § 1201.31(b). Mr.