SOMMER v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1764 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Thus, on January 28, 2019, the Veterans Court granted the government’s motion to dismiss the case for lack of jurisdiction under §§ 7252, 7266(a). Veterans Court Decision, U.S. App. Vet. Claims LEXIS 111, at *1. The Veterans Court issued a final judgment on February 28, 2019, after denying Mrs. Sommer’s request for reconsideration in which she again failed to identify an appealable Board decision and simply stated that she needed her husband’s retirement. J.A. 13–14. Mrs. Sommer appeals the Veterans Court’s decision to this court seeking to invoke our jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court is limited by statute. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except with respect to constitutional issues, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).