BYRD v. HHS [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1729 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Second, the chief special master applied the correct law to her analysis of Mr. Byrd’s claim. As noted above, Mr. Byrd was required to show that he had suffered the residual effects or complications of his claimed vaccine injury for more than six months. He also was required to satisfy the requirements of Althen. Rather than addressing the six- BYRD v. HHS 8 month requirement, Mr. Byrd appears to argue for the first time that he satisfied the alternative requirement under 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(iii) of having “suffered such illness disability, injury, or condition from the vaccine which resulted in inpatient hospitalization or surgery.” Appellant’s Informal Br. at 8; see also Byrd II, 142 Fed. Cl. at 85 & n.10 (“Mr. Byrd also never claimed, nor provided evidence to support, inpatient hospitalization or surgery.”). We need not reach this argument, however, because Mr.