MCLEAN v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1508 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Vet. Claims LEXIS 1511, at *5. The court acknowledged that McLean’s “claim was remanded . . . and that, on some level the . . . delay is unreasonable.” Id. at *4. But it balanced this finding against the fact that the Supplemental Statement of the Case sent in 2018 appeared to end that delay and the fact that McLean could still appeal that decision. Id. Accordingly, the Veterans Court dismissed the petition. McLean appeals. DISCUSSION Our jurisdiction to review Veterans Court decisions is limited by statute. Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), we may review “the validity of a decision of the [Veterans] Court on a rule of law or of any statute or regulation . . . or any interpretation thereof (other than a determination as to a factual matter) that was relied on by the [Veterans] Court in making the decision.” Except with respect to MCLEAN v. WILKIE 5 constitutional issues, we “may not review (A) a challenge to a factual determination, or (B) a challenge to a law or regulation as applied to the facts of a particular case.” § 7292(d)(2).