DAI Global, LLC v. Administrator of United States Agency for International Development, No. 19-1330 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] DAI GLOBAL, LLC v. ADMINISTRATOR OF USAID 7 See, e.g., J.A. 47. Taken together, these documents are sufficient to constitute a defective certification within the meaning of § 7103(b)(3). 2 A contracting officer must, within 60 days of receiving a submitted certified claim, issue a decision or notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2). If the contracting officer fails to issue a decision in the specified time, the claim is deemed denied and becomes appealable to the Board. Id. §§ 7103(f)(5), 7105(e)(1)(B). The contracting officer is relieved of the obligation to issue a decision, however, if “within 60 days after receipt of the claim, the contracting officer notifies the contractor in writing of the reasons why any attempted certification was found to be defective.” Id. § 7103(b)(3). It is undisputed that the contracting officer failed to notify DAI of the defect within the statutory period.