DAI Global, LLC v. Administrator of United States Agency for International Development, No. 19-1330 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] When the claim is for more than $100,000, an individual authorized to bind the contractor must certify that: (A) the claim is made in good faith; (B) the supporting data are accurate and complete to the best of the contractor’s knowledge and belief; (C) the amount requested accurately reflects the contract adjustment for which the contractor believes the Federal Government is liable; and (D) the certifier is authorized to certify the claim on behalf of the contractor. 4 DAI GLOBAL, LLC v. ADMINISTRATOR OF USAID Id. § 7103(b)(1). 1 However, “[a] defect in the certification of a claim does not deprive a court or an agency board of jurisdiction over the claim.” Id. § 7103(b)(3). Rather, when a certification is “defective,” the “court or agency board shall require a defective certification to be corrected.” Id. DAI argues that the Board erred in dismissing its appeals for lack of jurisdiction based on nontechnical defects and reckless or negligent disregard for the certification requirements. Appellant’s Br. at 16–19. We agree.