AMERICAN RELOCATION CONNECTION v. US [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1245 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Thus, the Court of Federal Claims found that ARC failed to prove it was prejudiced by CBP’s failure to consult with the SBA. That finding was not clearly erroneous. Critical to the prejudice analysis here is CBP’s decision to issue the 2018 RFQ under NAICS code 531210. Under 13 C.F.R. § 121.1103(b)(1), “[a]n appeal from a contracting officer’s NAICS code or size standard designation must be served and filed [with the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals] within 10 calendar days after the issuance of the solicitation or amendment affecting the NAICS code or size standard.” See also 13 C.F.R. § 121.402(d) (“The NAICS code assigned to a procurement and its corresponding size standard is final unless timely appealed to the SBA’s Office of Hearings and Appeals . . . .”).