AMERICAN RELOCATION CONNECTION v. US [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 19-1245 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] ARC claims that CBP violated Small Business Administration regulations by failing to consult with the SBA during its market research for the solicitation. Because ARC cannot show that it was prejudiced by CBP’s failure to consult with the SBA, we affirm. I A. Section 1331 of the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 directs the SBA to “establish guidance under which Federal agencies may, at their discretion . . . set aside orders placed against multiple award contracts for small business concerns . . . .” Pub. L. 111–240, 124 Stat. 2504. Following that directive, the SBA promulgated 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(c)(2), which requires an issuing agency to “conduct market research to determine the type and extent of foreseeable small business participation in the acquisition.” During its market research, the agency “must consult with the applicable [Procurement Center Representative] (or if a PCR is not assigned to the procuring activity, the SBA Office of Government Contracting Area Office serving the area in which the buying activity is located) and the activity’s Small Business Specialist.” Id. ARC is a nationally recognized small business that provides employee relocation and related services. In 2014, CBP awarded ARC a contract to provide the agency with AMERICAN RELOCATION CONNECTION v. UNITED STATES 3 employee relocation services.