Prestonback v. United States, No. 19-1166 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Id. at 1348. Mr. Favreau, in particular, “was separated from the Army for failure to comply with weight control standards,” after which the “Army recouped the unearned portion of his reenlistment bonus.” Id. at 1349. None of the Favreau plaintiffs were voluntarily separated from the Army. Id. at 1350. During the relevant timeframe, two provisions of the U.S. Code governed recoupment of bonus payments— 37 U.S.C. §§ 308(d)(1) (1994) and 308a(b) (1994). 2 Favreau, 317 F.3d at 1351. These sections stated, in pertinent part, that “[a] member who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to him under this section . . . shall refund that percentage of the bonus,” § 308(d)(1) (1994), and that “a person who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to him under this section . . . shall refund that percentage of the bonus,” § 308a(b) (1994). This statutory language is strikingly similar to the provision at issue in this case.