Prestonback v. United States, No. 19-1166 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] J.A. 1056. Form 5-50 further specifies that “[t]he term ‘voluntarily fail’ includes, but is not limited to, failure to complete the period of active duty because of conscientious objection, because of resignation from the United States Military Academy or United States Army, and marriage while a cadet.” Id. (emphasis added). Form 5-50 derived from 10 U.S.C. § 2005 (2000), which allowed the Secretary to “require, as a condition to the Secretary providing advanced education assistance to any person, that such person enter into a written agreement with the Secretary.” At the time Mr. Prestonback signed Form 5-50, § 2005 similarly required reimbursement if the person who entered into the written agreement Case: 19-1166 Document: 78 PRESTONBACK v.