Prestonback v. United States, No. 19-1166 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Prestonback’s case as one governed by statutory principles. Case: 19-1166 10 Document: 78 Page: 10 PRESTONBACK Filed: 07/20/2020 v. UNITED STATES III We next consider Mr. Prestonback’s contention that he did not “voluntarily fail[]” to complete his full term because an “involuntary elimination is not a voluntary elimination.” Appellant’s Br. 15–16. Once again, we find Favreau instructive. The statute at issue here uses ambiguous language nearly mirroring the statutory provisions at issue in Favreau. Compare 10 U.S.C. § 2005(a)(3) (2000) (“[T]hat if such person, voluntarily or because of misconduct, fails to complete the period of active duty . . . such person will reimburse”), with 37 U.S.C. § 308a(b) (1994) (“a person who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment . . . shall refund”). Indeed, Mr. Prestonback’s counsel conceded at oral argument that the statutory language at issue in this case and in Favreau is nearly identical.