UCP INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LTD. v. BALSAM BRANDS INC. [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-2231 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] UCP cross-appeals on the ground that the district court abused its discretion in failing to award UCP all of its attorney fees incurred in the Declaratory Judgment Litigation, and its attorney fees and expert fees incurred in indemnifying its customer, Frontgate, in the Frontgate Litigation. It claims entitlement to such fees regardless of whether we reverse or vacate the district court’s judgment in the Merits Appeal. We have jurisdiction to consider Balsam’s appeal and UCP’s cross-appeal under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1). DISCUSSION I Pursuant to § 285 “[t]he court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.” 35 U.S.C. § 285; see Lumen View Tech. LLC v. Findthebest.com, Inc., 811 F.3d 479, 482 (Fed. Cir. 2016). We review all aspects of a district court’s § 285 determination for an abuse of discretion. Highmark Inc. v. Allcare UCP INTERNATIONAL COMPANY LTD. v. BALSAM BRANDS INC. 5 Health Mgmt.