JENKS v. OPM , No. 18-2176 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Jenks failed to show she is entitled to the annuity, agreeing with OPM that Ms. Jenks’ receipt of a refund in 1991 voided her annuity rights. The initial decision became final on July 17, 2018. Ms. Jenks appeals. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION We will uphold a decision of the Board unless it is: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” JENKS v. OPM 3 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). Ms. Jenks bears the burden of showing she is entitled to retirement benefits. See Carreon v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 321 F.3d 1128, 1130 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Under § 8342(a), “the receipt of the payment of the lump-sum credit by the employee or Member voids all annuity rights under this subchapter based on the service on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee or Member is reemployed in the service subject to this subchapter.” The loss of annuity rights may be cured by a redeposit of the payment with interest. Carreon, 321 F.3d at 1131 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8334(d)). The Board did not err in affirming OPM’s denial of Ms. Jenks’ request for an annuity. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s finding that Ms.