GROVER v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-2102 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Neither does he challenge OPM’s calculation of his retirement annuity based upon that amount of overtime pay. Instead, he argues that the AJ erred in affirming OPM’s exclusion of premium pay and relocation allowances from basic pay in the calculation of his annuity. In making this argument, he contends that the two regulations upon which OPM relied, 19 C.F.R. § 24.16(b)(14) and 5 C.F.R. § 575.209(d), are unlawful because they were adopted by OPM contrary to statutory authority. Pet’r’s Br. 11–14. We do not agree. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(C), premium pay is included in basic pay if it is paid under 5 U.S.C. § 5545(c)(1). Premium pay under § 5545(c)(1) is paid to an employee required to remain at a work station “during longer than ordinary periods of duty, a substantial part of which consists of remaining in a standby status rather than performing work.” Mr. Grover does not argue that the premium pay that he received was of this nature. Pet’r’s Br. 11–12. What he does argue is that he was entitled to have premium pay included in his basic pay under 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(D).