GROVER v. OPM [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-2102 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Grover, is entitled to an annuity based upon his length of service and his “average pay.” The statute defines “average pay” as “the largest annual rate resulting from averaging an employee’s . . . rates of basic pay in effect over any 3 consecutive years of creditable service.” 5 U.S.C. § 8331(4). The resulting figure is commonly referred to as the “high-three average.” Grover I, 828 F.3d at 1380. At issue in this case is the calculation of the “basic pay” that, in turn, was used to calculate Mr. Grover’s “average pay.” As Grover I explains, 5 U.S.C. § 8331(3)(G) requires the inclusion in “basic pay” of certain authorized “compensation for overtime inspectional services” (overtime pay), “not to exceed 50 percent of any statutory maximum in overtime pay for customs officers which is in effect GROVER v. OPM 3 for the year involved.” Id. At the time of his employment, Mr. Grover was covered by the Customs Officer Pay Reform Act of 1993 (“COPRA”). COPRA was enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Pub.