National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Decision, at 2. In the Medicare Modernization Act, however, Congress added Section 1874A to the Social Security Act (Title XVIII) to create the Medicare administrative contractor (“MAC”) program. See Medicare Modernization Act, Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 911(a)(1), 117 Stat. 2066, 2378–83 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk1 (“the MAC Statute”)). The companies that process Medicare claims on behalf of CMS are called Medicare administrative contractors or MACs. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(3). An “A/B” MAC provides services with respect to Medicare Parts A and B. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(4); see also id. §§ 1395h(a), 1395u(a). The MAC Statute generally requires CMS to “use competitive procedures when entering into contracts with [M]edicare administrative contractors NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES v. UNITED STATES 3 [MACs] under this section, taking into account performance quality as well as price and other factors.” § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(A).