National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] With this in mind, we turn to the specific arguments raised in this case. We first address whether the JH solicitation provided for full and open competition in light of the Award Limitations Policy contained therein. Because we hold that the JH solicitation did not provide for full and open competition, we then address whether the agency’s approach was otherwise permissible. A CICA generally requires “full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures.” 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a)(1). In full, § 3301(a) states: (a) In general.—Except as provided in sections 3303, 3304(a), and 3305 of this title and except in the case of procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute, an executive agency in conducting a procurement for property or services shall— (1) obtain full and open competition through the use of competitive procedures in accordance with the requirements of this division and the Federal Acquisition Regulation; and NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES v. UNITED STATES 9 (2) use the competitive procedure or combination of competitive procedures that is best suited under the circumstances of the procurement. 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a). 4 As used in § 3301, “competitive procedures” is defined as “procedures under which an executive agency enters into a contract pursuant to full and open competition.” 41 U.S.C. § 152. The FAR explains that “41 U.S.C. [§] 3301 require[s], with certain limited exceptions (see