National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] The Claims Court agreed with the government on this point. Decision, at 25– 26 (“The Contract Award Limitations policy that NGS challenges does not prevent any potential offerors from submitting bids. . . . Therefore, because no offerors are prevented from submitting proposals in response to the Jurisdiction 8 and Jurisdiction H solicitations . . . the solicitations do not run afoul of the CICA’s ‘full and open competition’ mandate.”). NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES v. UNITED STATES 11 This focus on the ability to submit a proposal comes from 41 U.S.C. § 107, which explains that “the term ‘full and open competition’, when used with respect to a procurement, means that all responsible sources are permitted to submit sealed bids or competitive proposals on the procurement.” In our view, however, the government’s view of this statutory provision places too much significance on the word “submit.” See FAR 2.101 (“Full and open competition, when used with respect to a contract action, means that all responsible sources are permitted to compete.” (emphasis added)).