National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] We first address that argument and then address another exception, § 3303(a), that the Claims Court used to uphold the Policy in this case. 1 The government contends that the workload caps are “procurement procedures otherwise expressly authorized by statute.” 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a). Government’s Br. 31–36. Specifically, the government argues that two provisions in the MAC Statute “expressly authorize[]” the Award Limitations Policy. First, the government argues that the workload caps are merely an additional eligibility requirement under 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(2)(D). That provision reads: (2) Eligibility of entities An entity is eligible to enter into a contract with respect to the performance of a particular function described in paragraph (4) only if— (A) the entity has demonstrated capability to carry out such function; (B) the entity complies with such conflict of interest standards as are generally NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES v. UNITED STATES 17 applicable to Federal acquisition and procurement; (C) the entity has sufficient assets to financially support the performance of such function; and (D) the entity meets such other requirements as the Secretary may impose. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(2) (emphasis added). 7 The second provision the government relies on is 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk1(b)(2), which reads: (2) Compliance with requirements No contract under this section shall be entered into with any [MAC] unless the Secretary finds that such [MAC] will perform its obligations under the contract efficiently and effectively and will meet such requirements as to financial responsibility, legal authority, quality of services provided, and other matters as the Secretary finds pertinent. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(b)(2). The Claims Court relied in part on these two provisions to uphold the Award Limitations Policy.