National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Even assuming that the workload caps are “procurement procedures” as contemplated by 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a), and even assuming they “fit[] squarely within” these provisions as the Claims Court concluded, see Decision, at 28, in our view, the workload caps are not “expressly authorized” by those provisions. As a comparison, express authority for procurement procedures otherwise permitted by statute is readily found in another provision of the MAC Statute, namely 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(B). That provision permits CMS to renew a MAC contract without regard to “any other provision of law requiring competition, if the [MAC] has met or exceeded the performance requirements applicable with respect to the contract and contractor, except that the Secretary shall provide for the application of competitive procedures under such a contract not less frequently than once every 10 years.” § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(B). And the MAC Statute expressly lists this renewal procedure as an exception to the MAC Statute’s required use of competitive procedures. § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(A) (“Except as provided in laws with general applicability to Federal acquisition and NATIONAL GOVERNMENT SERVICES v. UNITED STATES 19 procurement or in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall use competitive procedures when entering into contracts with medicare administrative contractors under this section . . . .” (emphasis added)); see also Rapides Reg’l Med. Ctr. v.