National Government Services, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1927 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] FAR 6.101(b) (citing 41 U.S.C. § 3301). The parties in this case agree that CICA’s full and open competition requirement applies to MAC procurements. The parties rely on two provisions in the MAC Statute to show that the MAC Statute requires the use of competitive procedures and the application of the FAR to MAC contracting. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(a)(6) (“Except to the extent inconsistent with a specific requirement of this section, the Federal Acquisition Regulation applies to contracts under this section.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395kk-1(b)(1)(A) (“Except as provided in laws with general applicability to Federal acquisition and procurement or in subparagraph We note that 10 U.S.C. § 2304(a) substantially parallels 41 U.S.C. § 3301(a). 5 The FAR is codified in Chapter 1 of Title 48 of the Code of Federal