GEORGE v. WILKIE [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1736 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] The Veterans Court concluded that the Board properly applied § 3.156(c) in reconsidering Mr. George’s original claim and that the Board’s finding of no CUE was not arbitrary and capricious. Mr. George timely appealed to this court. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). DISCUSSION This court has jurisdiction to review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of a regulation or statute “relied on by the Court in making the decision.” 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). We thus have jurisdiction to review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of its own jurisdictional statute, 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a). Andre v. Principi, 301 F.3d 1354, 1358 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Section 7252(a) provides that the Veterans Court GEORGE v. WILKIE 5 “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.” “Review in the [Veterans] Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board.” Id. § 7252(b). The Government argues that the Veterans Court lacked jurisdiction to consider the VA’s alleged failure to properly reconsider Mr. George’s claim under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) because the CUE claim that Mr.