MOGIL v. DVA [OPINION - NONPRECEDENTIAL] , No. 18-1673 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Mr. Mogil provided written and oral responses to Patrick Kelley, the Medical Director of the Medical Center and deciding official, noting the steps he took to resolve the situation prior to destroying the light switch. He also stated that he regretted his actions and apologized. The VA removed him for damaging government property. Mr. Mogil appealed his removal to the Board. The administrative judge (“AJ”) issued an initial decision affirming his removal. That decision became the final decision of the Board pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113, and Mr. Mogil timely petitioned this court for review. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) and 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). DISCUSSION We must “review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 38 U.S.C § 714(d)(5)(B); id. § 7462(f)(2).