VINCENT v. US , No. 18-1352 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Vincent’s assertions in response to the motion to dismiss, indicates that Mr. Vincent, in July 2010, was in any status listed in § 204, or that he was in such status any time within the six-year statute of limitations. See 28 U.S.C. § 2501; Martinez v. United States, 333 F.3d 1295, 1303–04 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (en banc); see also Jackson v. United States, 664 F. App’x 922, 924–25 (Fed. Cir. 2016). And to the extent that Mr. Vincent is alleging, as the basis for his pay claim under Section 204, that he was unlawfully discharged in 1976, such a claim is barred by the statute limitations. Section 204 therefore cannot apply here. Mr. Vincent also invokes 38 U.S.C. § 1110, which provides for payment to veterans “[f]or disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line 6 VINCENT v. UNITED STATES of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, in the active military, naval, or air service, during a period of war . . . .” Mr. Vincent’s grievance here concerns a disability payment that he eventually received.