VINCENT v. US , No. 18-1352 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] United States, 659 F.3d 1159, 1163 (Fed. Cir. 2011). B In his appeal to this court, Mr. Vincent makes several efforts to establish an applicable source of monetary obligation, all in some way related to the contention that the alleged wrongs involve military pay. Appellant Br. 1. We limit our discussion to these arguments; we do not address other issues discussed by the Court of Federal Claims. We conclude that the court’s dismissal of Mr. Vincent’s claims was correct. A specific military pay statute invoked by Mr. Vincent as a source of a money-mandating obligation is 37 U.S.C. § 204. That statute addresses pay for “(1) a member of a uniformed service who is on active duty; and (2) a member of a uniformed service, or a member of the National Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army or the Air Force, who is participating in full-time training, training duty with pay, or other full-time duty, provided by law,” 37 U.S.C. § 204(a), and a member “of a reserve component of a uniformed service,” id. §§ 204(g)–(h). But nothing in the complaint, or Mr. Vincent’s assertions in response to the motion to dismiss, indicates that Mr.