ABB, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1300 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] J.A. 182, 185. 3 Commerce made no explicit reference in the Preliminary Analysis Memorandum to granting or denying a commission offset under 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(e). 4 Commerce stated, however, that it was including “COMMU” under the programming field “USCOMM” for “U.S. Commission Expenses.” J.A. 182. 5 Commerce used constructed export price in accordance with 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(b) because Hyundai’s U.S. sales were made through a seller affiliated with the producer in Korea. Preliminary Analysis Memorandum, J.A. 180 & Appellants Br. 5. 4 Section 351.410(e) states that Commerce “normally will make a reasonable allowance for other selling expenses if the Secretary makes a reasonable allowance for commissions in one of the markets under consideration[], and no commission is paid in the other market under consideration.” As discussed in more detail below, the regulation implements 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)(6)(C)(iii), the statute providing for circumstances of sale adjustments to normal value. 5 In the standard dumping questionnaire, field “COMMU” is defined as “unit cost of commissions paid to selling agents and