ABB, Inc. v. United States, No. 18-1300 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Appellants Br. 21–22. According to Hyundai, this is consistent with the statutory requirement that “a fair comparison shall be made between the export price or constructed export price and normal value.” Id. at 22 (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(a)). Hyundai also argues that this symmetry is required by Commerce’s regulation at 19 C.F.R. § 351.410(e), which states that “[t]he Secretary normally will make a reasonable allowance for other selling expenses if the Secretary makes a reasonable allowance for commissions in one of the markets under consideration[], and no commission is paid in the other market under consideration.” Appellants Br. 19. Most importantly for Hyundai, the regulation sets forth only a single condition for making a commission offset: “a reasonable allowance [is made] for commissions in one of the markets under consideration[], and no commission is paid in the other market under consideration.”