St. Bernard Parish Government v. United States, No. 18-1204 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Glickman, 162 F.3d 1206, 1212–13 (D.C. Cir. 1998). 3 ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. UNITED STATES 7 remedies prior to obtaining judicial review. That provision, which is entitled “Exhaustion of administrative appeals,” states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against— (1) the Secretary; (2) the Department; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). Finally, in section 6999, the statute granted a right to judicial review of the agency’s final administrative decision. That provision states: A final determination of the Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5 [the Administrative Procedure Act]. 7 U.S.C. § 6999. Following the enactment of the 1994 statute, the Department of Agriculture promulgated regulations implementing the administrative review procedures. Tracking the statute, the regulations are specifically made applicable to the NRCS, see 7 C.F.R. §§ 11.1(4), 614.3(a)(2)(ii), and they set out the procedures to be followed in both formal and informal hearings. Id. §§ 11.3–11.12; 614.4–614.16. The regulations further provide for judicial review in a district court, conditioned on the exhaustion of administrative remedies within the Department. See id. § 11.13 (“A final determination of the [NAD] shall be reviewable and 8 ST. BERNARD PARISH GOVERNMENT v. UNITED STATES enforceable by any United States District Court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with [the APA],” and “[a]n appellant may not seek judicial review of any agency adverse decision appealable under this part without receiving a final determination from the [NAD] pursuant to the procedures of this part.”); see also id. § 614.17 (“A participant must receive a final determination from