St. Bernard Parish Government v. United States, No. 18-1204 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] UNITED STATES B In its supplemental brief, St. Bernard argues that it “had no administrative appeal rights and . . . cannot be found to have failed to exhaust administrative/appeal remedies” because the NRCS did not issue a final determination as to St. Bernard’s claim, as required by 7 U.S.C. § 6994. See Appellant Supp. Br. at 4–5. That argument, however, is contrary to the definition of “adverse decision” under 7 U.S.C. § 6991 and the rules and procedures governing NAD appeals. Section 6991 states that an “adverse decision” includes “the failure of an agency to issue a decision or otherwise act on the request or right of the participant.” Additionally, the preamble to the NAD rules of procedure states that “if an administrative decision adversely affects a participant, it is an adverse decision subject to appeal under the statute regardless of whether the agency has sent out the formal letter with formal appeal rights.” 64 Fed.