BMW of North America LLC v. United States, No. 18-1109 (Fed. Cir. 2019)
[…] Next, there is no dispute that an underlying antidumping order survives revocation and subsequent reinstatement. It is reasonable, therefore, to interpret the related administrative review thereof as similarly surviving revocation. Commerce, moreover, properly complied with its administrative requirements in reinstating the review by, for example, sending out a quantity-and-valuequestionnaire and publishing notice of the resumption of administrative review in the Federal Register. Finally, allowing Commerce to resume a prior-revoked review is consistent with the language of § 1675(f), governing suspension agreements. Under § 1675(f), when the reason for a suspended investigation no longer exists, “the suspension agreement shall be treated as not accepted, beginning on the date of publication of the Commission’s determination, and the administering authority and the Commission BMW OF NORTH AMERICA LLC v. UNITED STATES 13 shall proceed . . . as if the suspension agreement had been violated on that date.” (emphasis added). Similar to a negative determination of a suspension agreement, reinstatement of a prior-revoked review should cause Commerce to proceed as if the order had not been revoked. See King v.