MATTHEWS v. WILKIE , No. 18-1097 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Matthews’ diagnosis of AIDS resulted from HIV infection after his discharge from service. On appeal of the Regional Office decision, the Board considered Mr. Matthews’ testimony concerning his theory of infection during service. The Board acknowledged that “[a] veteran’s lay statements may be competent to support a claim for service connection by supporting the occurrence of lay observable events or the presence of disability or symptoms of a disability subject to lay observation.” BVA Dec. at *8; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(a)(2) (“Lay evidence is competent if it is provided by a person who has knowledge of facts or circumstances and conveys matters that can be observed and described by a lay person.”). However, the Board concluded that “as specialized training is required for a determination as to a diagnosis of AIDS and mode of HIV transmission, such therefore is not susceptible of lay opinions.” Id. Accord- 4 MATTHEWS v. WILKIE ingly, the Board did not give any probative weight to Mr.