BROWDER v. WILKIE , No. 17-2626 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] “We do not have authority to review” Mr. Browder’s challenge to “the application of law to particular facts.” Arnesen v. Principi, 300 F.3d 1353, 1357 (Fed. Cir. 2002). Similarly, Mr. Browder argues the Veterans Court erred in allowing the Department of Veterans Affairs (“VA”) to request an additional medical examination. See Appellant’s Br. 2. However, he does not challenge the validity or interpretation of the relevant statute or regulation. See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(d)(1) (acknowledging that the Secretary of the VA may help a claimant by “providing a medical examination or obtaining a medical opinion when such an examination or opinion is necessary to make a decision”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(c) (“The development of evidence in connection with claims for service connection will be accomplished when deemed necessary . . . .” (emphasis added)). See generally Appellant’s Br. Instead, Mr. Browder challenges only the application of that statute and regulation to the facts here, which we may not review. See Arnesen, 300 F.3d at 1357. Mr.