SOLIMAN v. US , No. 17-2529 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Similarly, Soliman’s argument based on Chapter 75 of Title 5 is not well taken. Soliman does not appear to have raised this issue before the Claims Court. Even where a party appears pro se, “[i]ssues not properly raised before the [trial] court are waived on appeal.” Stauffer v. Brooks Bros. Grp., 758 F.3d 1314, 1322 (Fed. Cir. 2014). Moreover, the Claims Court does not have jurisdiction over claims brought pursuant to Chapter 75 of Title 5, see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(d) (“An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this ployed with the ITAO by appointment.” Opinion, 2017 WL 3634240, at *6. The court merely referred to the May 2009 SF50 as “reinforce[ing]” its determination. Id. 8 SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES title.”), or personnel actions covered by that chapter, see United States v.