SOLIMAN v. US , No. 17-2529 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] We agree with the government that 28 U.S.C. § 1631 did not require the Claims Court to transfer this case. Section 1631 provides in relevant part: Whenever a civil action is filed in a court as defined in section 610 of this title . . . and that court finds that there is a want of jurisdiction, the court shall, if it is in the interest of justice, transfer such action . . . to any other such court in which the action . . . could have been brought at the time it was filed or noticed . . . . 28 U.S.C. § 1631 (emphases added). Section 610 defines “court” as “the courts of appeals and district courts of the United States, the United States District Court for the SOLIMAN v. UNITED STATES 9 District of the Canal Zone, the District Court of Guam, the District Court of the Virgin Islands, the United States Court of Federal Claims, and the Court of International Trade.” 28 U.S.C. § 610. Soliman has not identified another court in which this action could have been brought, and we are aware of none. Soliman’s contract termination claims exceed $10,000 in damages and thus are not within the jurisdiction of any district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2).