PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, No. 2017-2379 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. Congress further amended the SBA by passing the Veterans Benefits Act of 2003, Pub. L. No. 108-183, 117 Stat. 2651. Section 308 of the 2003 Act, as codified, provides that contracting officers “may award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans,” provided “the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that not less than 2 small business concerns owned and controlled by service-disabled veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair market price.” 15 U.S.C. § 657f(b). It also provides, however, that such a procurement may not be made from a source on this basis “if the procurement would otherwise be made from a different source under section 4124 or PDS CONSULTANTS, INC. v. UNITED STATES 7 4125 of title 18 or chapter 85 of title 41,” the latter including the JWOD. Id. § 657f(c). 1 4. The VBA and the VA’s Regulations and Guidance Congress enacted the VBA in 2006, seeking to remedy federal agencies’ failures to meet these contracting goals.2 In section 502 of the VBA, Congress required the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to