PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, No. 2017-2379 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997)). We “must read the words ‘in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.’” King v. Burwell, 135 S. Ct. 2480, 2489 (2015) (quoting FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 PDS CONSULTANTS, INC. v. UNITED STATES 21 U.S. 120, 133 (2000)). This is because statutory “[a]mbiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of statutory context.” Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994). The two statutory provisions at the heart of this case are the VBA, 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d), and the JWOD, 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a). Section 8127(d) of the VBA provides that, subject to two exceptions not relevant here, VA contracting officers “shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans,” provided they have a “reasonable expectation” (1) “that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers” and (2) “that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d).