PDS Consultants, Inc. v. United States, No. 2017-2379 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Section 8127(d) of the VBA provides that, subject to two exceptions not relevant here, VA contracting officers “shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans,” provided they have a “reasonable expectation” (1) “that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers” and (2) “that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.” 38 U.S.C. § 8127(d). The Supreme Court in Kingdomware held that, because it contains the word “shall,” § 8127(d) “unambiguously requires the [VA] to use the Rule of Two before contracting under the competitive procedures.” 136 S. Ct. at 1976. Section 8504(a) of the JWOD also contains the word “shall.” It provides that “[a]n entity of the Federal Government intending to procure a product or service on the [List] . . . shall procure the product or service from a qualified nonprofit agency for the blind or a qualified nonprofit agency for other severely disabled” in accordance with regulations promulgated by and prices set by AbilityOne, “if the product or service is available within the period required by the entity.” 41 U.S.C. § 8504(a) (emphasis added).