United Steel & Fasteners, Inc. v. United States, No. 17-2168 (Fed. Cir. 2020)
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 22. While we do not disagree with Commerce’s argument, to be clear, we do not find that such gamesmanship occurred in this case. First, we note that Commerce always retains the authority to self-initiate a scope inquiry and, thus, is not bound by the timing of the importer’s scope ruling request to determine whether a product is in scope. 19 C.F.R. § 351.225(b) (“If the Secretary determines from available information that an inquiry is warranted to determine whether a product is included within the scope of an antidumping or countervailing duty order . . . the Secretary will initiate an inquiry . . . .”). Second, in this case, there was no undue delay in requesting a scope ruling. Once US&F received CBP’s Notice of Proposed Action and became aware that its products were potentially in scope, US&F timely filed its scope ruling with Commerce.