SCOTT-BRANCH v. O'ROURKE , No. 17-2125 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Scott-Branch was born in 1952. In October 2010, Appx41, she filed a claim for dependency and indemnity compensation under 38 U.S.C. § 1310(a): When any veteran dies after December 31, 1956, from a service-connected or compensable disability, the Secretary shall pay dependency and indemnity compensation to such veteran’s surviving spouse, children, and parents. 38 C.F.R. § 3.57 defines “child” as a person under the age of 18 years, or who became permanently incapable of support before the age of 18 years, or is at an educational institution and under the age of 23 years. 38 C.F.R. § 3.57(a)(3) states that “the term child also includes a person who became permanently incapable of self-support before reaching the age of 18 years.” Scott-Branch v. Shulkin, No. 16-3366, 2017 WL 1001121 (Vet. App. Mar. 15. 2017) (“Vet. Ct. Op.”). 1 SCOTT-BRANCH v. O’ROURKE 3 The Board of Veterans Appeals (BVA) held that Ms.