United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] OOC the Police relies, there is no statutory provision precluding review of the Chief’s termination decisions. The rest of the CAA underscores that Congress did not intend to preclude review of termination decisions made by the Chief of the Police. Other sections of the CAA show that Congress knew how to give the Chief unreviewable authority over a matter when it intended, and termination decisions was not one of them. For example, 2 U.S.C. § 1931 gives the Chief the authority to “establish and determine . . . positions in salary classes of employees of the Capitol Police to be designated as employees with specialty assignments or proficiencies,” id. § 1931(a), and “[a]ny determination under section (a) shall not be appealable or reviewable in any manner,” id. § 1931(d). See also id. §§ 1927(a)(1), 1927(a)(6) (similar language in provision making “[a]ny determination of the Chief under this subsection . . . not . . . appealable or reviewable in any manner”).