United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] The Police refused to negotiate with the Union while its petition for review was pending. The Police does not dispute that it has not complied with the bargaining order. In No. 2018-1504, the Office of 8 US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC Compliance seeks an enforcement order compelling the Police to bargain. DISCUSSION I. Jurisdiction The Police’s petition for review is the first of its kind before this court. We first must determine whether this court has jurisdiction over the Police’s petition for review of the Compliance Board’s negotiability decision. Section 1410 of title 2 provides that “[e]xcept as expressly authorized by sections 1407 [and other sections not relevant to this appeal], the compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter and any action taken pursuant to this chapter shall not be subject to judicial review.” However, the Police contends this court has jurisdiction under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D). 2 That section provides this court with jurisdiction “over any proceeding commenced by a petition of . . . the General Counsel or a respondent before the [Compliance] Board who files a petition [for judicial