United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] The legislative history provides similar indications here. Notably, other courts have held that reference to the APA standard in one section cannot rebut the presumption that the APA standard applies to other judicial review provisions. 8 See, e.g., Chu, 823 F.3d at 1249–50 (applying APA standard where the statute was silent as to the standard of review for one provision of the statute, even though other parts of the statute specified that courts of appeals 8 18 US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC We thus hold that the APA standard of review governs enforcement actions brought under § 1407(a)(2). We will grant the Office of Compliance’s enforcement action unless the Compliance Board’s decision is “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law,” “without observance of procedure required by law,” or “unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 706. III. Hearings Turning to the merits of the enforcement action, the Police first argues that the Compliance Board failed to observe the procedures required by the