United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Mandel Bros., Inc., 359 U.S. 385, 389 (1959) 20 US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC (“[O]ur task is to fit, if possible, all parts into a harmonious whole.”); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 180 (2012) (“The provisions of a text should be interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory . . . . [T]here can be no justification for needlessly rendering provisions in conflict if they can be interpreted harmoniously.”). Here, Congress incorporated two different provisions of the FSLMRS into § 1351(c)(1) by authorizing the Compliance Board “to exercise the authorities of the [FLRA] under sections . . . 7117 [and] 7118.” Section 7117 provides that, after a union “fil[es] a petition with the [FLRA]” raising a negotiability dispute, “[a] hearing may be held, in the discretion of the [FLRA], before a determination is made under this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 7117(c)(2)(A), 7117(c)(5) (emphasis added). The D.C. Circuit has confirmed that such hearings are discretionary. See Nat’l Fed’n of Fed. Emps., Local 1167 v. Fed.