United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] OOC therefore we only have jurisdiction over those petitions under § 1407(a)(1)(D). Because the Police is neither the General Counsel nor a respondent to an unfair labor practice complaint, there is no jurisdiction over the Police’s petition for review. We therefore dismiss the Police’s petition for lack of jurisdiction. II. Standard of Review Unlike the Police’s petition for review, the CAA explicitly provides this court with jurisdiction over the Office of Compliance’s enforcement action. Section § 1407(a)(2) of title 2 provides: The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any petition of the General Counsel, filed in the name of the Office and at the direction of the [Compliance] Board, to enforce a final decision under section 1405(g) or 1406(e) of this title with respect to a violation of part A, B, C, or D of subchapter II. Both parties agree this is “a final decision under section 1405(g) or 1406(e).” But the CAA is silent on the scope or standard for our review of enforcement actions.