United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] However, the Police contends this court has jurisdiction under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(D). 2 That section provides this court with jurisdiction “over any proceeding commenced by a petition of . . . the General Counsel or a respondent before the [Compliance] Board who files a petition [for judicial review] under section 1351(c)(3) of this title.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 1351(c)(3), in turn, states: “[T]he General Counsel or the respondent to the complaint, if aggrieved by a final decision of the [Compliance] Board under paragraph (1) or (2) of this The Police originally contended that this court also has jurisdiction under 2 U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1)(A), which provides: “The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have jurisdiction over any proceeding commenced by a petition of – (A) a party aggrieved by a final decision of the [Compliance] Board under section 1406(e) of this title in cases arising under part A of subchapter II . . . .” At oral argument, the Police conceded that section does not provide the court with jurisdiction over its petition.