United States Capitol Police v. Office of Compliance, No. 17-2061 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Instead, § 1407(a)(2) squarely provides for judicial review. The Office of Compliance argues there is a negative inference from the language of 2 U.S.C. § 1407(d), which essentially incorporates the APA standard, but applies only to matters under § 1407(a)(1), and fails to include matters under § 1407(a)(2). See Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., 534 U.S. 438, 452–53 (2002). The language of this section appears in footnote 4 above. But the legislative history, in describing the bill that was enacted, confirms that Congress intended the APA standard to apply both to proceedings brought under § 1407(a)(1) and § 1407(a)(2). See 141 Cong. Rec. 874 (1995). Specifically, the legislative history states: Section 407—Judicial Review of Board Decisions and Enforcement The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any proceeding commenced by a petition of . . . the general counsel or a respondent who files a petition under section 220(c)(3) [(i.e., 2 U.S.C. § 1351(c)(3))]. The same court shall also have exclusive jurisdiction over any petition of the general counsel filed in the name of the Office and at US CAPITOL POLICE v. OOC 17 the direction of the Board, to enforce a final decision under section 405(g) or 406(e) . . . . The Standard of review in proceedings under this section is the standard that applies under the administrative procedures [sic] act, namely, that the court shall set aside a final decision of the [Compliance] Board only if it determines that the decision was arbitrary, capricious, and [sic] abuse of direction, or otherwise not consistent with law; not made consistent with required procedures; or unsupported by substantial evidence. Id. (emphasis added). It does not suggest that the failure to specifically adopt the APA standard for § 1407(a)(2) proceedings was anything but inadvertent. As the Supreme Court has explained: The force of any negative implication . . . depends on context.