Robinson v. Wilkie, No. 17-1968 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Appellee Br. 13. Moreover, § 3.816 is titled “Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure,” and its express purpose is to “state[] effective-date rules required by orders of a United States district court in the class-action case of Nehmer.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(a). Mr. Robinson acknowledges that he is a Nehmer class member, see Appellant Br. 12, and so we see no reason why § 3.816(c) would not apply here. The dissent likewise relies on the general effective date statute, 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3) (implemented by 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2)), which states that the “effective date of an award of increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred.” See Dissent at 3. The dissent also cites Swain v. McDonald, 27 Vet. App. 219 ROBINSON v. WILKIE 7 (2015), and similar Veterans Court cases instructing that the effective date of hearing loss disability is predicated on when the increase in hearing loss can be ascertained— not on when the audiological test warranting the increase was performed. See Dissent at 3–4, 8–9. But the Veterans Court in Swain based its decision on 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). Dissent at 3–4. Those provisions do not apply here because 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) provides that where, as here, benefits are “awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue,” the effective date of the benefits “shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue.” Thus, under § 5110(g), Mr. Robinson would not be able to obtain retroactive benefits with an effective date earlier than that of the regulation that made his condition compensable—August 31, 2010. In order to secure retroactivity here, Mr.