Robinson v. Wilkie, No. 17-1968 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Thus, under § 5110(g), Mr. Robinson would not be able to obtain retroactive benefits with an effective date earlier than that of the regulation that made his condition compensable—August 31, 2010. In order to secure retroactivity here, Mr. Robinson had to rely on the special regulations applicable to Nehmer class members. The effective date for a Nehmer class member is determined by 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c) and not by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3) or 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2). This interpretation is supported by 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c)(4), which states that “[i]f the requirements of paragraph (c)(1) or (c)(2) of this section are not met, the effective date of the award shall be determined in accordance with §§ 3.114 and 3.400.” Here, Mr. Robinson does not dispute that the requirements of paragraph (c)(2) are met. Thus, the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c)(2) apply. Mr.