Robinson v. Wilkie, No. 17-1968 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] The court and the VA have incorrectly constricted the regulation, beyond its purpose and beyond the intent of the veterans’ statutes. Mr. Robinson’s cardiac health history and the results of this belated medical test demonstrate cardiac illness of several years, in ready conformity with the VA’s statutory obligation to assign the earliest ascertainable effective date. From my colleagues’ contrary ruling, I respectfully dissent. DISCUSSION The VA is required to determine the effective date of compensation “in accordance with the facts found.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). The effective date “shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability had occurred,” id. § 5110(b)(3). The regulation, cited ante, refers to “medical records,” but does not erase the obligation to present a reasonable analysis of the veteran’s disability. The Court of Veterans Appeals has considered 38 U.S.C. § 5110(b)(3) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(2), Swain v. McDonald, 27 Vet.