Robinson v. Wilkie, No. 17-1968 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Id. § 7292(d)(2). Mr. Robinson contends that he is entitled to an earlier effective date for his 60 percent disability rating for three interrelated reasons. First, Mr. Robinson asserts that his 60 percent disability rating is a staged or increased rating and therefore 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(c) does not apply. We do not find this argument compelling because the April 2, 2007 effective date for Mr. Robinson’s 60 percent disability rating was part of his initial grant of benefits in March 2011. As the Secretary argues, “[t]his places his claim within the ambit of section 3.816(c).” Appellee Br. 13. Moreover, § 3.816 is titled “Awards under the Nehmer Court Orders for disability or death caused by a condition presumptively associated with herbicide exposure,” and its express purpose is to “state[] effective-date rules required by orders of a United States district court in the class-action case of Nehmer.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.816(a). Mr. Robinson acknowledges that he is a Nehmer class member, see Appellant Br. 12, and so we see no reason why § 3.816(c) would not apply here.