Meridian Engineering Co. v. United States, No. 17-1584 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Ind. Mich. Power Co. v. United States, 422 F.3d 1369, 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks, ellipsis, and citation omitted). II. CDA Claims Meridian asserts that the Court of Federal Claims erred when it “reasoned that only Meridian’s breach of contract and breach of good faith and fair dealing claims Both parties agree that the Court of Federal Claims erred in setting the date from which interest accrued at January 7, 2014. See Appellant’s Br. 61−62; Appellee’s Br. 60. Interest accrues from the date that the contracting officer (“CO”) receives a claim. See 41 U.S.C. § 7109(a)(1) (2012) (“Interest on an amount found due a contractor on a claim shall be paid to the contractor for the period beginning with the date the [CO] receives the contractor’s claim . . . until the date of payment of the claim.”).