GRIESBACH v. DVA , No. 17-1510 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A). In particular, a personnel action may not be taken “because of any disclosure of information by an employee or applicant which the employee or applicant reasonably believes evidences (i) any violation of any law, rule, or regulation, or (ii) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety . . . .” Id. The Board will order corrective action if the employee or applicant demonstrates that the protected disclosure was a “contributing factor” in the personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). An employee or applicant may GRIESBACH v. DVA 5 make this showing through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that “the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity” and “the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” Id. But corrective action may not be ordered after such a showing if “the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2). On appeal, Ms.