AHURUONYE v. INTERIOR , No. 17-1503 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] Dep’t of Labor, 680 F.3d 1353, 1367 (Fed. Cir. 2012). The claimant “may demonstrate that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that—(A) the official taking the personnel action knew of the disclosure or protected activity; and (B) the personnel action occurred within a period of time such that a reasonable person could conclude that the disclosure or protected activity was a contributing factor in the personnel action.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). Once such showings are made, the agency may still defeat the whistleblowing charge. The claimant loses “if, after a finding that a protected disclosure was a contributing factor, the agency demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” Id. § 1221(e)(2); see Whitmore, 680 F.3d at 1367. In deciding whether the agency would have taken the same action without the protected disclosure, the Board examines all the evidence, including the following factors: “(1) the strength of the agency’s reason for the personnel action excluding