AHURUONYE v. INTERIOR , No. 17-1503 (Fed. Cir. 2017)
[…] Id. at 8–9; see Carr, 185 F.3d at 1323. But the Board’s findings as to those considerations was lacking. Regarding the latter two considerations, the Board said nothing direct, certainly nothing significant, to support the finding that the Department would have proposed the suspension regardless of the disclosures. Yet at least the “motive to retaliate” consideration warranted discussion. The Board in its merits decision observed that “the work relationship between the appellant and Ms. Bartnicki could be characterized as troubled, and See 5 U.S.C. § 1221(a) (“[A]n employee . . . may, with respect to any personnel action taken, or proposed to be taken, against such employee . . . , as a result of a prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b)(8) . . . , seek corrective action from the Merit Systems Protection Board.”); id. § 2302(b)(8) (“Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority . . . take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, a personnel action with respect to any employee . . . because