LOCKWOOD v. DVA , No. 17-1489 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Cir. 2017). 2 LOCKWOOD v. DVA 5 was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances. The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a). When a disciplinary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.” Id. § 7513(b)(1). However, a proviso commonly referred to as the “crime provision” permits the agency to shorten that notice period when “there is reasonable cause to believe the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment may be imposed.” Id.; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(d)(1). In this case, the VA invoked the crime provision and reduced the length of the written notice period from the normal 30-day period and provided him with the statutory minimum of seven days to respond to the charges. See 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(2). Mr.