LOCKWOOD v. DVA , No. 17-1489 (Fed. Cir. 2018)
[…] Veterans Administration, 5 M.S.P.R. 280 (1981), the Merit Systems Protection Board listed 12 factors to “be considered in determining the appropriate penalty for the subject employee.” Tartaglia v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 858 F.3d 1405, 1408 (Fed. Cir. 2017). 2 LOCKWOOD v. DVA 5 was “seemingly poor,” and that he could not operate effectively as a firefighter under these circumstances. The notice of proposed indefinite suspension was issued pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7513. Under that statute, an agency may impose a serious penalty, such as indefinite suspension, “only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service.” Id. § 7513(a). When a disciplinary action is proposed, an employee is normally entitled to 30 days’ advance written notice “stating the specific reasons for the proposed action.” Id. § 7513(b)(1).